The Scranton tribune. (Scranton, Pa.) 1891-1910, October 18, 1895, Image 1
[…] when established shall be elected. Sec
tion 15, of the same article, clearly ap
plies to the election of district Judges
of the common pleas , for they are to be
elected by the qualified electors of the
respective districts over which they are
to preside, while the jurisdiction of the
Superior court judges is limited by no
district boundaries.
Names of Electing Judges.
The manner of electing Supreme court
Judges is also prescribed in the constl
tlon; but being silent In the Judiciary
article as to the method of electing the
members of the Superior court, we turn
to Section 1, Article XII, which de
clares: "All officers whose selection 13 not
provided for in this constitution shall
be elected or appointed, as may be di
rected by law." And so. In pursuance
of the authority to create other courts,
in Section 1, Article V. the court Is es
tablished and by the authority of Sec
tion 1, Article XII, the method of elec
tion is prescribed.
The case most relied upon by the ap
pellee, State agialnflt Conatantlne, 42