Lancaster farming. (Lancaster, Pa., etc.) 1955-current, March 11, 2000, Image 20

Below is the OCR text representation for this newspapers page. It is also available as plain text as well as XML.

    A2O-Lancaster Farming, Saturday, March 11, 2000
St. Louis
Cattle, Hogs
Springfield, IL
Thu Mar 9, 2000
USDA-IL Market News Service
Farmers Livestock Marketing Assn,
auction at Greenville, IL Wed Mar 8,2000
Cattle and calves; 1050 head. Compared
to last week, slaughter steers and heifers
firm to 1.00, instances 2.00 higher, most
advance on Choice grades of both classes.
Holstein steers fully steady. Supply mainly
Choice steers and heifers. Light supply of
Holstein steers.
Total Receipts this week: 1050 Last
week: 880 Last yean n/r
SLAUGHTER STEERS; Choice 2-4
1025-1500 lbs 67.00-70.00,m0511y
67.00- 1500-1600 lbs 65.00-69.00,
Yield Grade 2-3 and Fancy 2-4 1150-1500
lbs 69.00-70.00. Prime 2-4 1200-1450 lbs
70.00- Select and Choice 2-3
950-1450 lbs 64.00-67.00. Select 2-3
950-1350 lbs 61.00-64.00.
HOLSTEIN STEERS: Choice 2-4
1350-1700 lbs 61.00-65.00, mostly
61.00- Prime 2-3 1475-1800 lbs
65.00- Select and Choice 2-3
1250-1650 lbs 57.00-61.00; Select 2-3
1150-1500 lbs 52.00-57.00.
SLAUGHTER HEIFERS: Choice 2-4
975-1375 lbs 66.00-69.00, mostly
66.00-68.00; YG 2-3 and Fancy 2-4
1125-1400 lbs 68.00-70.00; Few Prime 2-4
1150-1300 lbs 70.00-71.00. Select and
Choice 2-3 950-1300 lbs 64.00-66.00;
Select 2-3 925-1250 lbs 61.00-64.00.
HEIFERETTES:Medium and Urge
Frame 1075-1475 lbs 42.00-55.00.
FEEDER CATTLE: Compared with last
★ STAR SILO ★
Thursday & Friday
March 16&17
9 am to 3 pm
★ Discount on Parts
★ Tool Giveaway
★ Drawings
★ Refreshments
★ Good Buys On Nice
Used Equipment
DON’T MISS ITU
★ STAR SILO *
Rt. 422 - Myerstown, PA
800-431-7709
NOTICE
New Fiberglass Stormfront Carriages
New Pickups-New Spring Wagons w/ 2
Seats-New Pony Spring Wagon-New
Open Buggy-New Breaking Carts w/ Lights
and Brakes-Rebuilt Fiberglass Stormfront
Carriages-Market Wagons and Spring
Wagons in Like-new Condition. Good Used
Carriages-Spring Wagons-Carts, etc.
To Bo Sold at Gap Fire Co. Sale
Mar. 25th at Approx. 1:30 PM
• All carriages parked on clean
gravel lot - no mud
• Consignments welcome -
Reasonable Commission Rates
• Receiving Dates March 23rd and 24th
For more information call
Gap Fire Co. at
(717) 442-8100
March 23rd and 24th
Attention Quilt Consigners: Sol and Nancy
Stoltzfus 682 White Horse Rd. Gap, PA 17527
Will be receiving quilts at their home until
March 23rd
week, reeder steers and heifers fully
steady. Overall quality below last weeks
level, with several lots of moderately
fleshy steers and heifers. Large buyer
attendance.
FEEDER STEERS: Medium and Large
Frame 1: Thin 200-300 lbs 105.00-120.00
few ISO-200 lbs up to 128.00 300-400 lbs
100.00- fancy 114.00-118.00
400-500 lbs 97.00-107.00, fancy
107.00- 500-600 lbs 91.00- 98.00
600-700 lbs 85.00- 91.00 700-800 lbs
80.00- 87.00 800-900 lbs 75.00- 82.00
Moderately Fleshy;3oo-400 lbs 92.00-
97.00 400-500 lbs 86.00- 95.00 500-600
lbs 81.00- 87.00 600-700 lbs 76.00- 83.00
700-800 lbs 74.00- 79.00 800-900 lbs
70.00- 75.00 few 1000-1 ISOIbs 62.00-
70.00 Large Frame 2 Holstdns: 200-300
lbs 88.00- 9S.OO,pkg 210 lbs 103.00
300-400 lbs 82.00- 89.00 400-500 lbs
75.00- 83.00 500-700 lbs 69.00- 75.00
700-900 lbs 61.00- 69.00 900-losolbs
56.00- 61.00
FEEDER HEIFERS: Medium and Large
Frame I: Thin: 200-300 lbs 97.00-107.00
300-400 lbs 94.00-100.00 400-500 lbs
90.00- 98.00, fancy 98.00-109.00 500-600
lbs 83.00- 90.00 lbs 76.00- 84.00
Moderately Fleshy:4oo-500 lbs 82.00-
88.00 500-600 lbs 76.00- 84.00 600-800
lbs 68.00- 77.00 800-900 lbs 65.00- 69.00
Cow/Calf Pairs: Large Frame 2-8 yis old
with calf at side 570.00-730.0tVpr.
Bred Cows: Large Frame in 2nd St 3rd
stage 5 to 10 yts old 450.00-600.0Cyhd.
Medium to Large Frame 6-10 yts old
310.00-
Slaughter Cows and Bulls: 210 head.
Compared to last week, slaughter cows
1.00- higher. Bulls firm-1.00 higher.
SLAUGHTER COWS: % Lem Weight
Price Breakers 75-80 % 850-1200 lbs
35.00- Boneis 80-85 % 850-1200 lbs
37.00- High Yielding 80-85 % over
1100 lbs 39.00-42.00 Lem 85-90 %
850-1200 lbs 33.00-36.00 85-90 %
750-850 lbs 30.00-33.00 85-90 % under
750 lbs 26.00-30.00
BULLS; Yield Grade 1-2 1300-2000 lbs
41.00-48.00, 2100-2500 lbs 39.00-41.00;
Low Yield 1050-1300 lbs 39.00-41.00,
Yield Gr I 1600-2050 lbs 48.00-49.00,
Individual at 50.00.
Valley Livestock
Athens, Pa.
Report Supplied by Auction
Monday, March 6,2000
HOLSTEIN HER. CALVES 110.00-
310.00.
BACK TO FARM CALVES 95-120
LBS. 65.00-137.50, 70-95 LBS. 39.00-
140.00.
SLAUGHTER CALVES 11.00-45.00.
GRASSERS & STR. CFS. 40.00-
79.00.
FEEDERS 63.00-90.00.
LAMBS 87.50-155.00.
SHEEP 37.00-62.50.
HOGS 200-250 LBS. 33.50-39.00.
SOWS 36.00-39.50.
BOARS TO 5.00.
PIGS EACH, NONE.
HEIFERS 39.00-50.00.
STEERS 43.00-50.00.
BULLS 44.00-49.00.
GOOD COWS 36.50-40.25.
MEDIUMS COWS 30.00-37.25.
THIN COWS 14.00-31.00.
CATTLE MARKET STRONG.
CALF MARKET STRONG AND A
LITTLE HIGHER.
HORSES AND PONIES, NONE.
GOATS 20.00-70.00 EACH.
GOOD CALF MARKET; HEIFER
CALVES AND KILL CALVES
HIGHER.
FEEDER SALE IST MON. EA.
MONTH. DAIRY SALE 3RD THUR.
EA. MONTH.
Indiana
Livestock
Homer City, Pa.
Thursday, March 9, 2000
Report Supplied By Auction
CATTLE: 145. STEERS STEADY TO
1.50 HIGHER, COWS STEADY TO 1.50
HIGHER. HEIFERS STEADY. STEERS:
CHOICE 2-31110-1485 LBS. 64.00-70.50.
SELECT 1-3 56.00-63.50, STANDARD
1-2 49.25-52.00. HOLSTEIN STEERS;
CHOICE 2-3 ISIS LBS. ONE AT 57.50,
COUPLE STANDARD 1-2 47.00 * 51.00.
HEIFERS: CHOICE 2-4 985-1355 LBS.
63.00-67.35, SELECT 1-3 55.00-62.50,
STANDARD 1-2 47.50-54.50.
COWS: BREAKERS 75-80% LEAN
38.00- ONE AT 45.25, BONERS
80-85% LEAN 35.00-37.75, LEAN
85-90% LEAN 28.00-33.00, SHELLS
DOWN TO 30.00 A DOWN. BULLS:
FEW YIELD GRADE I 1355-2360 LBS.
45.50-52.00. YIELD GRADE 2 995-1800
LBS. 39.0045.00. FEEDER CATTLE:
STEERS FEW MALI 540-720 LBS.
69.00- M&L2 400-450 LBS.
63.00- 510-825 LBS. 55.00-69.00.
HEIFERS: MALI 425-805 LBS.
67.50-79.00, M&L2 SOS LBS. FEW AT
63.50. BULLS: M&L2 FEW 665-755 LBS.
57.00-68.50.
CALVES: 79. FEW CHOICE 130-145
LBS. 70.0080.00, STANDARD A GOOD
60110 LBS. 27.50-40.00. UTILITY 6080
LBS. 11.0023.00.
FARM CALVES: HOLSTEIN BULLS
STEADY TO 15.00 LOWER NO. 190-125
LBS. 57.50-110.00, NO. 2 S5-11S LBS.
50.00-87.00. HOLSTEIN HEIFERS: NO. 1
75-115 LBS. 240.00-300.00, NO. 2 80-100
LBS. 100.00-190.00, BEEF TYPE BULLS
& HEIFERS 70-125 LBS. 65.00-130.00.
HOGS: 35 BARROWS A GILTS
STEADY TO 1.00 HIGHER. 49-54%
LEAN 250-270 LBS. 42.25-46.50.45-50%
215-290 LBS. LTTE 40-45%
110 & 112 LBS. 42.50 &43.00, SOWS; 1-3
408 A 584 LBS. 37.00 A 38.00. BOARS:
125-180 LBS. 10.00-22.00.
FEEDER PIGS: NO MARKET TEST.
SHEEP: 13. HCH A PR. 114 LBS. ONE
AT 80.00. CH. 74 A 78 LBS. 107.50 A
122.50, 85-100 LBS. 87.00-122.50.
SLAUGHTER SHEEP 39.00 A 37.50.
GOATS: 6 MEDIUM ONE AT 47.50,
NANNIES. LARGE ONE AT 48.00,
MEDIUM 29.00-35.00, KIDS: LARGE
ONE AT 47.50.
Pennsylvania
Livestock Auction
Wayncsburg, Pa.
Thursday, Mar. 9, 2000
Report Supplied By Auction
CATTLE: SL. COWS: UTILITY A
COMMERCIAL 34.50-42.50; CANNER
A BONING UTILITY CAN
NER & LOW CUTTER 26.00-29.75;
SHELLS 26.00 A DOWN. BULLS:
YIELD GRADE 1 15004-2000#
40.00-52.00; YIELD GRADE 2
1000#-1400# FAT 40.00-48.50.
FEEDER STEERS: M&L-l 300-300#
55.00-108.00; 250-280# $4.00-114.00, M
600-900 LBS. 40.00-76.00. HEIFERS M
l&L-l 300-300* 42.00-96.00; L-l
400-650# 42.00-89.00. BULLS M&H
300-620# 43.00-112.00.
CALVES: VEAL: PRIME 68.00-90.00;
CHOICE 38.00-80.00; GOOD
33.00-70.00.
FARM CALVES: #1 HOLSTEIN
BULLS 90-120# FEW 35.00-10S.00; #2
HOLSTEIN BULLS 80-100# FEW
12.50-50.00; BEEF X BULL&HFRS./HD.
20.00-95.00.
HOGS: BARROWS & GILTS #l-2
210-255# 34.00-42.00, #2-3 255-280#
30.00-41.00; SOWS #l-3 300-300*
22.0040.00.